Best Killer Whales Facts for Kids Video
Killer Whale Habitat
Killer Whales are also known as Orca Whales. They are the biggest dolphins in the existence. These fierce carnivorous predators reside in all oceans of the world. They are capable to withstand very cold sea temperature. They have sleek black backs with white bellies and eye patches. They are easily distinguishable from other sea creatures. They generally feed upon seals, sea lion fish, turtles, squids etc. Orca Whales hunt in pods. There are considered to be three different types of pods: – transient, resident and offshore.
Quick Facts: –
- Killer whales are usually concentrated in areas where there is a large food supply.
- They are commonly found in open ocean but most abundantly in coastal waters.
- They use echolocation as a form of communication. It also helps them to hunt efficiently.
- As for now, they are not listed as endangered or threatened. According to an estimate, their global population is at least 50,000.
- After humans, Killer whales are the most distributed mammals all over the world.
- They can go into any marine habitat and share their territory with multiple sea creatures.
- Orca Whales are migratory species. They move through the oceans according to the movement of their food supply.
- Female Orcas have a gestation period of around 17 months. An Orca can give birth every 3-10 years.
- Their scientific name is Orcinus orca.
- The average life span of a Killer Whale in the wild is 50 to 80 years.
Cite This Page
You may cut-and-paste the below MLA and APA citation examples:
MLA Style Citation
Declan, Tobin. " Fun Facts about Killer Whale Habitat for Kids ." Easy Science for Kids, Apr 2020. Web. 02 Apr 2020. < https://easyscienceforkids.com/best-killer-whales-facts-for-kids-video/ >.
APA Style Citation
Tobin, Declan. (2020). Fun Facts about Killer Whale Habitat for Kids. Easy Science for Kids. Retrieved from https://easyscienceforkids.com/best-killer-whales-facts-for-kids-video/
We've recently added
Sponsored Links :