Hummingbirds – The World’s Smallest Birds
Hummingbirds, the world’s smallest birds, are called hummingbirds for the whirring or humming sound their wings make. These tiny birds can beat their wings up to 200 times per second. Sometimes, the wings beat so quickly that you see nothing but a blur.
Hummingbirds use a lot of energy flying. In fact, they must eat constantly to fuel their active bodies. Hummingbirds can eat almost twice their body weight in one day! That’s like you eating around 400 hamburgers each day. Hummingbirds use their tongues to suck the nectar out of flowers. They also eat bugs.
Fun Facts about Hummingbirds for Kids
- Hummingbirds can fly sideways, backwards, up and down and even hover in midair.
- Hummingbirds sometimes migrate south, flying more than 600 miles across the Gulf of Mexico without stopping.
- Hummingbirds’ feet don’t work very well. In fact, these birds can hardly walk.
- Hummingbirds can perch on flowers or branches to rest.
- Hummingbirds don’t sing, but they do make chirping sounds.
- Whirring: humming, buzzing sound
- Blur: Fuzzy, hazy image
- Energy: fuel
- Nectar: Sweet liquid
- Hover: stay in one place
Learn More All About Hummingbirds
Watch hummingbirds in action:
A video documentary about hummingbirds.
Question: What color are hummingbirds?
Answer: Hummingbirds have jewel-like feathers. They might be green, purple or blue.
Enjoyed the Easy Science for Kids Website all about Hummingbirds info? Take the FREE & fun Hummingbirds quiz and download FREE Hummingbirds worksheet for kids. For lengthy info click here.
Cite This Page
You may cut-and-paste the below MLA and APA citation examples:
MLA Style Citation
Declan, Tobin. " Hummingbird Fun Facts for Kids ." Easy Science for Kids, May 2017. Web. 29 May 2017. < http://easyscienceforkids.com/all-about-hummingbirds/ >.
APA Style Citation
Tobin, Declan. (2017). Hummingbird Fun Facts for Kids. Easy Science for Kids. Retrieved from http://easyscienceforkids.com/all-about-hummingbirds/
Sponsored Links :