Elephants Facts Video for Kids
Facts about Elephants
Elephants are the largest land animals in the world. They are also the only mammal that cannot jump. The word elephant has been derived from the Greek word ‘elephas’ that means ‘ivory’. There are two distinct species are left in the world, the African Elephant and the Asian Elephants. An elephant trunk is huge and weight around 400 pounds. It can grow to be around 2 metres long. It has approximately 40,000 muscles in it. While swimming, they can use their trunk to breath like a snorkel in deep waters.
Quick Facts: –
- Elephants are herbivores and can spend up to 16 hours a day collecting food. Most of their food includes grass, leaves, twigs, roots and bamboos etc.
- An adult elephant can consume around 300 pounds of food each day.
- They have the largest brain of all the land mammals.
- Elephant ears radiate heat to keep themselves cool.
- Female elephants are known as cows and males are known as bulls.
- They generally mate during the rainy season.
- Females have a gestation period of about 22 months which is longest of all the mammals.
- Baby elephants weigh around 90 kg and are about 3 feet tall at the time of birth.
- Average lifespan of an elephant is 60-70 years.
- They use their tusk in multiple ways like: – digging for roots and water and strip bark. Sometimes they are used in fighting with each other.
- They generally prefer one tusk over the other one just as people use either right or left hand.
- Elephants are highly social animals and generally live in family groups, lead by an older female.
Cite This Page
You may cut-and-paste the below MLA and APA citation examples:
MLA Style Citation
Declan, Tobin. " Fun Elephant Facts for Kids ." Easy Science for Kids, Oct 2019. Web. 22 Oct 2019. < https://easyscienceforkids.com/elephants-facts-video-for-kids/ >.
APA Style Citation
Tobin, Declan. (2019). Fun Elephant Facts for Kids. Easy Science for Kids. Retrieved from https://easyscienceforkids.com/elephants-facts-video-for-kids/
Sponsored Links :