Gorilla Facts Video for Kids
Gorilla is the world’s largest primate which can reach up to 6 feet in height and weigh up to 600 pounds. They are very smart and shy creatures. They are not aggressive. Gorillas are herbivores. They eat leaves, bamboo, berries, flowers and sometimes small insects. They live in Central Africa. There are two species of gorilla, Eastern and Western.
Fun Facts: –
- Similar to humans, they have 5 fingers on each hand and 5 toes on each foot.
- Their arms are longer than their feet so they prefer to walk on their knuckles.
- They have 32 teeth, and go through two sets of teeth, baby teeth and permanent teeth which are same as humans.
- They have enlarged intestines which increases the size of their stomach.
- Gorillas have fingernails and toenails instead of claws.
- They have a unique nose print.
- They use various methods to communicate with each other that include around 25 different sounds.
- An adult gorilla requires up to 35 kg of food every day.
- They have a low reproduction rate. A female gorilla produces one baby in four to 6 years.
- They have a gestation period of approximately 9 months.
- When a gorilla reaches the age of 12 years, the hair on its back start to turn gray from black. Then it will be called silverback.
- Every family has a silverback gorilla as their leader. The leader will scare away other animals by beating its chest.
- A group of gorillas can contain 5-8 members. These groups are called ‘troop’ or ‘band’.
- Their average lifespan is about 40-50 years.
Cite This Page
You may cut-and-paste the below MLA and APA citation examples:
MLA Style Citation
Declan, Tobin. " Fun Facts about Gorilla for Kids ." Easy Science for Kids, Apr 2020. Web. 02 Apr 2020. < https://easyscienceforkids.com/gorilla-facts-video-for-kids/ >.
APA Style Citation
Tobin, Declan. (2020). Fun Facts about Gorilla for Kids. Easy Science for Kids. Retrieved from https://easyscienceforkids.com/gorilla-facts-video-for-kids/
We've recently added
Sponsored Links :