Filming Polar Bears Video for Kids
Polar Bears are one of the nature’s toughest animals as they are adapted to survive in one of the harshest environments on the planet. They are most commonly found in the frozen wilds of the Arctic, in Canada, Alaska, Russia, Norway and Greenland. This is the largest and longest species of bear. An adult male can measure up to 10 feet while standing on its hind legs and can weigh up to 545 kg. They are also the largest land carnivores in the entire world. It is also believed that they have evolved from a common brown bear ancestor approximately 200,000 years ago.
Quick Facts: –
- Polar bears are social creatures and their group is generally known as a pack or sleuth.
- While searching for food, they can swim more than 60 miles that too without rest.
- They have an amazing sense of smell that makes them an efficient hunter as they can detect a prey almost a kilometre away.
- According to an estimate by the World Conservation Union (IUCN), there are between 20,000-25,000 polar bears in the world.
- Although their fur appears white but actually it is translucent. Beneath the thick fur, they have black skin.
- They generally feed upon ringed seals and bearded seals. Their diet also includes walrus, beluga whale and bowhead whales.
- Their mating season starts in late March and end in May. Females have a gestation period of around 8 months.
- They usually give birth to twins. A single cub or triplets are not that common.
- During harsh winters, polar bears depend on their fur for insulation. If it is dirty and wet then it is less likely to keep them warm.
- They also have non-retractable claws and paw pads that help them to walk easily on ice terrain as they act like suction cups.
- They can spend up to 20 hours a day taking a nap or just chilling out on the ice.
Cite This Page
You may cut-and-paste the below MLA and APA citation examples:
MLA Style Citation
Declan, Tobin. " Fun Facts for Kids about Polar Bears ." Easy Science for Kids, Apr 2020. Web. 02 Apr 2020. < https://easyscienceforkids.com/filming-polar-bears-video-for-kids/ >.
APA Style Citation
Tobin, Declan. (2020). Fun Facts for Kids about Polar Bears. Easy Science for Kids. Retrieved from https://easyscienceforkids.com/filming-polar-bears-video-for-kids/
We've recently added
Sponsored Links :