Jaguars – The Big Cats
What’s the difference between a jaguar and a leopard? Both have a tawny coat with black markings, but jaguars are larger and stockier. Leopards live in Africa and Asia. They also live in Central and South America.
Jaguars are big cats. Only tigers and lions are bigger. Males weigh up to 250 pounds, while females are smaller. Like all cats, jaguars are carnivores. They hunt their prey by stalking it through the grass and trees. Then they pounce for the kill. Jaguars eat wild pigs, turtles, cattle and even caiman, which are like alligators.
Fun Facts about Jaguars for Kids
- Jaguars are nocturnal. They lounge around during the day and hunt at night.
- Some jaguars are black with spots. They are sometimes called panthers, but they’re really jaguars.
- The native South American word for jaguar, “yaguara”, means animal that kills in a single bound.
- Jaguars love to swim in lakes and rivers.
- Jaguars wave their tails over water to attract fish.
- Tawny: Gold or bronze
- Carnivore: Eats meat
- Nocturnal: Hunts at night, sleeps during the day
- Prey: A hunted animal
- Caiman: A type of alligator
Learn More All About Jaguars
Watch this awesome video all about jaguars:
A documentary about jaguars – their lives and difference between leopards.
Question: Are jaguars good mothers?
Answer: Jaguar moms usually have two babies at a time. The babies’ eyes are closed when they are born. Mom takes care of them for up to two years.
Question: Do jaguars live in prides?
Answer: Jaguars live alone except when a mother is raising her cubs.
Cite This Page
You may cut-and-paste the below MLA and APA citation examples:
MLA Style Citation
Declan, Tobin. " Fun Jaguars Facts for Kids ." Easy Science for Kids, Dec 2018. Web. 15 Dec 2018. < https://easyscienceforkids.com/all-about-jaguars/ >.
APA Style Citation
Tobin, Declan. (2018). Fun Jaguars Facts for Kids. Easy Science for Kids. Retrieved from https://easyscienceforkids.com/all-about-jaguars/
We've recently added
Sponsored Links :