Baby Polar Bears Facts for Kids Video
All about Polar Bears
Polar Bears are the world’s largest land predators. They are also known as sea bears or ice bears. They are most commonly found in the frozen wilds of the Arctic, in Canada, Alaska, Greenland, Russia and Norway. They are well adapted to survive in one of the harshest environments on our planet. They are very strong swimmers, and their large front paws, which they use to paddle, are slightly webbed. Male polar bears may grow 10 feet tall and weigh over 1400 pounds. Females reach seven feet and weigh 650 pounds. Their average life span in the wild is about 25 years.
Quick Facts: –
- Polar Bears are born on land, but spend most of its time on sea ice in the Arctic Circle.
- In the arctic Region, they are one on the top of the food chain. They generally feed upon seals.
- Their fur is not actually white. It is transparent with a hollow corethat reflects light. They have jet black skin underneath the fur.
- This fur is oily and water repellent. The hairs don’t get wet when come in contact of water or ice.
- Their mating season starts in Late March and ends in May. Female shave a gestation period of about 8 months.
- The cubs weigh a mere 1 pound at the time of birth. They are hairless and have their eyes closed.
- They have a 4 inch layer of fat underneath their skin. This prevents them from losing any of their heat.
- They have a very strong sense of smell which helps them to smell their prey up to a kilometer away.
- Their fat acts as a nutritional reserve and energy storage system when food can’t be found.
Cite This Page
You may cut-and-paste the below MLA and APA citation examples:
MLA Style Citation
Declan, Tobin. " All Facts for Kids Polar Bears ." Easy Science for Kids, Oct 2019. Web. 15 Oct 2019. < https://easyscienceforkids.com/baby-polar-bears-facts-for-kids-video/ >.
APA Style Citation
Tobin, Declan. (2019). All Facts for Kids Polar Bears. Easy Science for Kids. Retrieved from https://easyscienceforkids.com/baby-polar-bears-facts-for-kids-video/