Polar Bear Facts Video for Kids
Polar Bear Facts
Polar bears are also known as sea bears. Their scientific name is ursus maritimus. They are the largest land predators of the world. They are found in the frozen wilds of Arctic that includes Canada, Alaska, Russia, Norway and Greenland. An average adult polar bear can reach up to 2.5 metres long and weighs up to 700 kilograms. They are well adapted to survive in harsh environments of the Arctic region. Polar bears are classifies as vulnerable. Climate change is the biggest threat for them. They are marine mammals and spend much of their time on Arctic sea ice. Polar bears are carnivores and seals make up most of their diet.
Quick Facts: –
- Polar bears do not hibernate like other bears but females enter into a dormant state while pregnant.
- They have a layer of fat, called blubber that protects their body in near freezing temperatures.
- They are excellent swimmers and have been spotted in waters over 100 kilometres offshore.
- They are not quick enough to catch seals in open water. They wait for a seal to surface.
- Their fur is transparent with a hollow core. It appears white in colour because of the reflection and scattering of light.
- They have paws especially adapted for walking on the ice and swimming in the sea.
- An average polar bear has 42 teeth in its mouth.
- They have an excellent sense of smell and can detect seals nearly a mile away.
- They spend most of their time at sea.
- According to a recent report, there are approximately 20000 polar bears.
Cite This Page
You may cut-and-paste the below MLA and APA citation examples:
MLA Style Citation
Declan, Tobin. " Fun Facts for Kids about Polar Bear ." Easy Science for Kids, Jan 2020. Web. 29 Jan 2020. < https://easyscienceforkids.com/polar-bear-facts-video-for-kids/ >.
APA Style Citation
Tobin, Declan. (2020). Fun Facts for Kids about Polar Bear. Easy Science for Kids. Retrieved from https://easyscienceforkids.com/polar-bear-facts-video-for-kids/
Sponsored Links :