Bear Facts for Kids Video
Brown bears are also known as grizzly bears. Their scientific name is Ursus Arctos. They belong to the Ursidae family. These large mammals eat mostly fish and meat. A few of them also eats plants and small insects. Bears can run very fast and they are exceptionally good at climbing and swimming.
Quick Facts: –
- These mammals have large brains and they are one of the most intelligent animals.
- In winters, they sleep in their dens. This sleep is more similar to hibernation.
- Their hibernation last from four to six months in a year.
- These warm blooded animals feed milk to their babies once they are born.
- Generally a bear will only become aggressive when threatened.
- They are solitary and obedient animals that have been given a bad reputation.
- They live all over the world except Antarctica and Australia.
- Bears are great at hiding when they need to.
- They prefer to live in grassland and mountain area.
- Their muscles and long front claws make them powerful diggers.
- The average lifespan of a bear is approximately 25 years.
- A female bear gives birth to 1-3 cubs at once. The cubs stay with their mother for about 2 years.
- There are only 8 known species of bears: Black, Brown, Polar, Sloth, Sun, Panda, Asiatic and Spectacled.
- Grizzly and Kodiak bear are sub-species of the brown bear.
- Adult male bears are called boars and adult females are known as sows.
- At the time of birth, cubs are blind and hairless.
- Bears have an acute sense of smell and they often stand on their hind legs sniffing.
Cite This Page
You may cut-and-paste the below MLA and APA citation examples:
MLA Style Citation
Declan, Tobin. " Fun Bear Facts for Kids ." Easy Science for Kids, Apr 2020. Web. 04 Apr 2020. < https://easyscienceforkids.com/bear-facts-for-kids-video/ >.
APA Style Citation
Tobin, Declan. (2020). Fun Bear Facts for Kids. Easy Science for Kids. Retrieved from https://easyscienceforkids.com/bear-facts-for-kids-video/
We've recently added
Sponsored Links :